Legal

The following legal policies are listed below

 

Quantum Digital terms and conditions

job applicant privacy notice

website terms of use

 

terms and conditions

 

1 definitions

in these terms and conditions the following shall mean:-

 

“charges” means any charges, fees or other remuneration (excluding value added tax) payable by the client to the company for services and/or goods specified in the contract.

 

“client” means the company and/or individual specified in the contract.

 

“company” means Quantum Digital Limited.

 

“conditions” means these terms and conditions as amended in accordance with the provisions of clause 2b).

 

“contract” means any contract between the company and the client whereby services and/or goods are provided by the company to the client, on these conditions.

 

“data protection legislation” means up to but excluding 25 may 2018, the data protection act 1998 and thereafter (i) unless and until the gdpr is no longer directly applicable in the uk, the gdpr and any national implementing laws, the regulations and secondary legislation, as amended from time to time, in the uk and then (ii) any successor legislation to the gdpr for the data protection act 1998.

 

“deliverables” means all promotional materials including all copy, layouts, artwork, storyboards, script, presentations, drawings, documents, charts, graphics, photographs, films and/or other materials created or produced by or on behalf the company for the client in the course of providing the services, on any media.

 

“force majeure event” has the meaning given to it in clause 13.

 

“goods” means any goods, materials or products provided by the company to the client pursuant to a contract.

 

“intellectual property rights” means patents, rights to inventions, copyright and related rights,

moral rights, trade marks, business names and domain names, rights in get-up, goodwill and

the right to sue for passing off, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database rights,

rights to use, and protect the confidentiality of, confidential information (including know-how

and trade secrets) and all other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or

unregistered and including all applications and rights to apply for and be granted, renewals or

extensions of, and rights to claim priority from, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights

or forms of protection which subsist or will subsist now or in the future in any part of the world.

 

“order” means the company’s order acknowledgement form as completed by the client.

 

“promotion” means a marketing promotion prepared by the company for the client.

 

“services” means any services, including the deliverables and any presentation or proposal,

supplied by the company to the client pursuant to a contract.

 

2 application

a) these conditions are, subject to the terms of this clause 2, the sole terms and

conditions upon which the company supplies the goods and services and carries on

its business. they shall govern all offers, estimates, quotations, acceptances,

contracts and other transactions between the company and the client, to the

exclusion of all other terms and conditions including those of the client provided that

where in performing the contract by the provision of goods, the terms of trading of

the suppliers of goods, including any guarantees and warranties shall apply to the

supply of such goods.

 

b) these conditions may only be varied with the express written consent of a board

director of the company and are deemed accepted by the client by virtue of their

inclusion in any document forming part of the contract and automatically take effect

from the commencement of any services to be performed or goods to be delivered

pursuant to the contract.

 

c) no estimate or other proposal (in whatever form) given by the company or by any of

its duly appointed agents constitutes an offer. all orders accepted by the company

are subject to these conditions.

 

d) these conditions embody the entire agreement and understanding of the parties and

supersede all other contracts, representations or undertakings in respect of a

contract and the goods and services to be provided pursuant to such contract.

 

e) if the company has provided in any estimate, quotation or any contractual document

any drawing, photographs, illustrations, specifications, statistics, data or descriptive

matter relating to the services and goods to be provided, the same shall be taken as

an estimate only. they do not constitute a description of the services or goods, shall

not be taken to be representations made by the company and are not warranted to

be accurate. the client acknowledges that the sale of the goods is not a sale by

sample.

 

3 approval and authority

a) the conclusion of a binding contract pursuant to clause 2 shall constitute the client’s

authority for the customer to proceed to the preparation of the deliverables.

 

b) the company shall submit the deliverables together with any further or revised

estimates of the costs applicable to a promotion to the client for specific approval.

 

c) the client’s written approval of the deliverables and estimates referred to in clause 3 b) shall be the company’s authority to proceed with the promotion to the extent agreed to by the client.

 

4 delivery of goods

a) the company shall ensure that each delivery of goods is accompanied by a delivery

note which shows the date of the order, the type and quantity of the goods and

special storage instructions (if any).

 

b) if the contract between the company and the client specifies a time and date for the

delivery of the goods, such time and date are approximate only. time and date of

delivery is not of the essence and the company shall not be liable for any delay in the

delivery of the goods that is caused by a force majeure event or by the customer’s

failure to provide the supplier with adequate delivery instructions or any other

instructions that are relevant to the supply of the goods.

 

c) should expedited delivery or performance be agreed by the company and

necessitate overtime or other additional cost, an additional charge shall be payable by

the client.

 

d) in the event of any delay by the company to deliver the goods, the company shall

not be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage suffered by the client

(including loss of profit or the increased costs of any promotion) and the client shall

not be entitled to rescind the contract or any part thereof in the event of any delay.

 

e) the company shall not be liable for any loss or damage incurred by the client or the

increased costs of a promotion which:-

 

(i) result from any circumstances which are the client’s responsibility under the

contract; or

 

(ii) arise from any omission or error in any copy or other material which has been

approved by the client; or

 

(iii) otherwise arise in the absence of negligence on the part of the company; or

 

(iv) arise for reasons outside the company’s direct control, whether or not due to

the company’s negligence.

the client shall not be entitled to rescind the contract or any part thereof in such

circumstances.

 

f) the client shall not be entitled to reject the delivery of goods by reason only of

shortfall in or excess numbers of items delivered.

 

g) in relation to deliveries of goods made directly to the client or its nominee, advice of:

 

(i) damage, delay or partial loss of goods in transit; or

 

(ii) of non-delivery of goods; or

 

(iii) delivery of goods not complying with the description ordered under the

contract,

 

must be given in writing to the company within seven clear days of delivery (or in the

case of non-delivery within seven clear days of the date when delivery was due). any

claim in respect thereof must be made in writing to a director of the company within

fourteen clear days of delivery (or in the case of non-delivery within 14 days of the

date when delivery was due).

 

h) all other claims must be made in writing to the company within ten days of delivery.

the company shall not be liable in respect of any claim unless the aforementioned

requirements have been complied with.

 

i) the company shall not be liable for any warping or distortion of cardboard paper

goods and plastic (being hygroscopic materials subject to variations in temperature

and humidity both natural and artificial) and the company shall not be liable for any

variance in the quantities of goods (being stationary or printed material) which does

not exceed 10% of the quantity ordered nor for any shortage of loose sheets.

 

5 terms as to quality of goods

a) the company shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the goods supplied will

be of a standard appropriate to the purpose for which the goods are to be used and

which have been notified to the company by the client in writing, provided that where

the goods are obtained from a third party, the goods are supplied on the basis of the

disclaimers and warranties which govern supplies from such third party.

 

b) all other conditions and warranties, express or implied by common law, statute or

otherwise are hereby expressly excluded and subject to clause 14, the company

shall have no liability for any loss of whatsoever description suffered by the client by

reason of any breach or alleged breach of any contract by the company, or by

reason of its negligence (or that of its sub-contractors).

 

c) the company shall not be liable for a failure to comply with its obligations under

clause 5a) or otherwise concerning the quality of the goods if:

 

(i) the client does not notify the company of the defect as soon as is reasonably

possible and in any event within the period specified in clauses 4g) and 4h)

(immediately confirming in writing any oral notification);

 

(ii) the client makes any further use of the goods after giving notice in accordance

with clauses 4g) and 4h);

 

(iii) the client alters or repairs such goods without the written consent of the

company,

 

(iv) the defect arises as a result of fair wear and tear, wilful damage, negligence, or

abnormal working conditions ;

 

(v) the client is provided a reasonable opportunity to inspect all goods delivered;

 

(vi) the customer (if requested to do so by the company) returns such goods to

the company at the company’s costs; and

 

(vii) there is a reason to believe that the defect is a result of damage in the course

or delivery by a carrier engaged by the company the conditions as to

notification required hereby shall also require equivalent notice to the carrier.

 

6 supply of services

a) the company shall supply the services to the client in accordance with the terms of

the contract.

 

b) the company shall use all reasonable endeavours to meet any performance date for

the services as agreed between the parties, but any such dates shall be estimates

only and time shall not be of the essence for the performance of the services.

 

c) the company warrants to the client that it will provide the services using reasonable

care and skill.

 

d) due to the nature of the services provided by the company, the company shall have

no liability to the client for any loss, damage, costs, expenses or other claims for

compensation arising from any research information provided (if any) to the client by

the company under the contract which is incorrect or inaccurate as a result of the

size of the sample groups used or inaccurate responses and the client shall rely on

any statistical information provided by the company to the client at the client's own

risk.

 

7 obligations of the client

a) the client shall inform the company forthwith:

 

(i) if any claim, statement or representation in any promotion to be carried out is,

will be, or is likely to be deemed defamatory, in breach of copyright or

otherwise constitutes a violation or infringement of the rights of any person, firm

or company or in breach of the terms of any act or provision of the law or is in

any other way unlawful; or

 

(ii) if any claim or trade description in any work comprised in the services and/or

the goods and submitted by the company to the client for approval is false or

misleading.

 

b) the client shall ensure that all information concerning the client’s products or

services required by statute or otherwise to be displayed during a promotion is

displayed in accordance with such legislation, and shall be responsible for ensuring

the legality of all promotional or other materials prepared on behalf of the client by the

company or its agents.

 

c) the client shall be responsible for the selection or approval of goods to be used in

any promotion and shall ensure that all such goods are entirely suitable for that type

of promotion. the company shall not be liable for any loss incurred by the client as a

result of any use made of the goods for any purpose other than the purpose for which

the goods are designed.

 

d) the client shall, prior to any printing or publication or of any use being made by the

client of any services and/or goods provided to the client by the company,

 

(i) approve in writing all such services and/or goods; and

 

(ii) confirm in writing that the services and/or goods are accurate and conform to

the terms of the contract.

 

e) the client shall treat in complete confidence any conceptual work provided by the

company. any implementation by the client of a concept or any part of a concept

presented by the company without the appointment of the company by the client

shall be a breach of these conditions and the client agrees that it shall pay to the

company as liquidated and ascertained damages a fee of 15% of the total

expenditure above and below the line of the concept implementation and any linked

activity incurred by the client in exploiting such concept.

 

f) the client shall obtain and maintain all necessary licences, permissions and consents

which may be required for the services before the date on which the services are to

commence.

 

g) the client undertakes to the company that it shall not at any time directly or indirectly

solicit or endeavour to entice away from the company any director, employee or

consultant of the company or employ any former director, employee or consultant of

the company.

 

h) the client shall ensure that all the deliverables as part of the services comply with all

relevant laws and do not breach the laws relating to financial services or any code

applicable to the client’s business and the client shall indemnify the company for any

loss suffered in connection with the same.

 

i) if the company’s performance of any of its obligations under the contract is

prevented or delayed by any act or omission by the client or failure by the client to

perform any relevant obligation (client default):

 

(i) without effecting any other right or remedy available to it, the company shall

have the right to suspend the performance of its obligations under the contract

until the client remedies the client default, and to rely on the client default to

relieve it from the performance of its obligations in each case to the extent the

client default prevents or delays the company’s performance of any of its

obligations.

 

(ii) the company shall not be liable for any costs or losses sustained or incurred by

the client arising directly or indirectly from the company’s failure or delay to

perform any of its obligations as set out this clause 7i); and

 

(iii) the client shall reimburse the company on written demand for any costs or

losses sustained or incurred by the company arising directly or indirectly from

the client default.

 

8 payment

a) the company shall provide the services and goods in accordance with the contract

and the client shall pay the charges specified thereon. the charges set out in an

order are an estimate only and the client agrees to pay the actual costs incurred by

or payable to the company in performing the contract. the company shall use its

best endeavours to perform the contract in compliance with estimated charges. in

addition to the charges, the client shall pay for any additional expense not provided

for in the contract and incurred by the company as a result of variations or alterations

to the services and/or goods (or the termination thereof in accordance with clause 18)

requested by the client and to which the company agrees.

 

b) the company shall invoice the customer upon signature by the client of the order

50% of the known and quoted costs, which shall be payable within 7 days by the

client. the company shall invoice the client for the balance due and payable upon

commencement of the services or the delivery of the goods, unless otherwise

explicitly agreed and set out in the order acknowledgement form. any advance

payments agreed between the company and the client shall be non-refundable.

 

c) if the client requires services and/or goods other than those specified in the contract

to be provided by the company such services and/or goods shall be the subject to

additional charges.

 

d) all work produced whether experimental, preliminary or otherwise at the client’s

request will be charged for and the client agrees to accept such charges.

 

e) the client shall reimburse the company all travelling and out-of-pocket expenses

incurred in the performance of the services and the provision of goods.

 

f) all charges and any additional costs payable by the client are quoted exclusive of

value added tax and any other tax or duty which may be payable thereon from time

to time. the client agrees that it shall pay value added tax and other taxes to the

company in respect of the charges.

 

g) the company shall have the right to invoice the client in advance or from time to time

for any services and/or goods to be provided by the company. if a supplier of goods

or services to the company requires payment in advance or at various stages of

production, the client shall pay interim invoices in respect of such goods or services

immediately on presentation by the company of such charges. the company is

entitled to retain all commissions received by it in the purchase of goods and

services made on behalf of the client.

 

h) charges are strictly net unless otherwise agreed and payment of the same shall

(subject to sub clause 8b) and 8g)) be made in full (without any set off deductions or

withholdings whatsoever) within 30 days from the date of the invoice.

 

i) if any sum owing to the company by the client on any account whatsoever is not paid

on its due date or if the company otherwise becomes reasonably dissatisfied with the

client’s credit standing, the company may (without prejudice to any other rights or

remedies it may have) suspend the performance of its obligations under the contract

until such time as arrangements are made which are satisfactory to the company.

 

j) time of payment shall be of the essence. if any payment that is to be made under the

contract by the client to the company is not made by the due date, interest will be

chargeable thereon (after as well as before judgement) on a day to day basis at a rate

equivalent to an annual rate of 4 per cent above the barclays bank plc base rate

from time to time until the sum due is paid in full and without prejudice to any other

rights of the company.

 

k) the company may vary the charges (and the client will accept such variations) to

reflect any increase in the costs (whether direct or indirect) incurred by the company

in the production or procurement and supply of services or goods between the date

of the company’s estimate and the date on which such services are performed

and/or goods delivered.

 

9 risk

the goods and all physical deliverables shall be at the risk of the client from the time at

which they leave the company’s premises for delivery to the client or its nominee or agent

and the client shall be responsible for insuring the goods from that time.

 

10 title

the goods and all physical deliverables are sold subject only to such conditions as to title as

are implied by statute.

 

11 passing of property

a) until such time as the client has paid all sums due to the company in respect of the

goods, all right and title and property in the goods shall remain in the company and

the client will hold the goods as the company’s bailee and fiduciary agent.

 

b) until all right and title and property in the goods have passed to the client, the client

shall:

 

(i) store the goods separately from all other goods held by the customer so that

they remain readily identifiable as the company’s property;

 

(ii) not remove, deface or obscure any identifying mark or packaging on or relating

to the goods;

 

(iii) maintain the goods in satisfactory condition and keep them insured against all

risk for their full price on the company’s behalf from the date of delivery;

 

(iv) notify the company immediately if it becomes subject to the events listed in

clause 18a)(i); and

 

(v) give the company such information relating to the goods as the company may

require from time to time.

 

c) title to all physical deliverables prepared for the client by the company shall pass to

the client upon payment of all sums due to the company in respect of the relevant

deliverable.

 

d) the client shall return on demand to the company all goods not paid for in full within

two months of delivery.

 

12 general lien

the company shall, in respect of all unpaid debts due from the client, have a general lien on

all goods and property belonging to the client in the company’s possession and shall be

entitled on the expiration of 14 days’ notice to dispose of such goods or property as it thinks fit

and to apply the proceeds towards such debts.

 

13 force majeure

neither party shall be in breach of the contract nor liable for delay in performing or failure to

perform, any of its obligations under the contract if such delay or failure results from events,

circumstances or causes beyond its reasonable control.

 

14 limitation of liability

a) nothing in the contract limits any liability which cannot legally be limited, including

liability for:

 

(i) death or personal injury caused by negligence;

 

(ii) fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; and

 

(iii) breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the sale of goods act 1979 or

section 2 of the supply of goods and services act 1982 (title and quiet

possession).

 

b) subject to clause 14a), the company’s total liability to the client shall be limited to the

total amount of fees paid by the client under the contract in respect of goods and/or

services, less the total amount which is recovered (or capable of recovery) by the

client from any third party in respect of that loss or damage. the company’s total

liability includes liability in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory

duty, or otherwise, arising under or in connection with the contract.

 

c) subject to clause 14a), the following types of loss are wholly excluded:

(i) loss of profits.

(ii) loss of sales or business.

(iii) loss of agreements or contracts.

(iv) loss of anticipated savings.

(v) loss of use or corruption of software, data or information.

(vi) loss of or damage to goodwill.

(vii) indirect or consequential loss.

 

d) the terms implied by sections 13 to 15 of the sale of goods act 1979 and sections 3

to 5 of the supply of goods and services act 1982 are, to the fullest extent permitted

by law, excluded from the conditions.

 

e) this clause 14 shall survive termination of the contract.

 

 15 confidentiality

a) the company shall treat in complete confidence all the marketing and sales

information and statistics and data supplied by the client and (save with the prior

consent of the client) shall not (whether before or after termination of the contract)

disclose any confidential information supplied to it by or on behalf of the client in

connection with any contract for services and/or goods for which payment in full has

been received by the company.

 

b) notwithstanding the provisions of clause 15a) above the client acknowledges the

right of the company to use as it thinks fit such general marketing or advertising

intelligence in the field relating to and obtained as a result of the supply of the

services or goods to the client.

 

16 intellectual property rights

a) the intellectual property rights in all deliverables supplied by the company to the

client for the purposes of any contract shall remain with the company unless a

director of the company gives express agreement to the contrary in writing provided

always that where the aforesaid intellectual property rights are vested in a third

party, such intellectual property rights shall remain with that third party.

 

b) the company grants to the client, or shall procure the direct grant to the client of, a

fully paid-up, non-exclusive, royalty-free non-transferrable licence to copy and use the

deliverables for the purpose for which it was supplied by the company to the client

under a contract.

 

c) the company will retain the intellectual property rights in any material or service

contained in any presentation made to the client in competition with any other person.

 

d) if following a presentation a contract is not made between the client and the

company or on the termination of a contract, the intellectual property rights in and

physical ownership of any advertising plans and ideas prepared by the company shall

remain vested in the company and shall not thereafter be used by the client

regardless of whether or not the physical embodiment of any creative work is in the

possession of the client whether in the form of copy, artwork, plates, films or

otherwise and the client shall makes those available for collection by the company.

 

e) the company shall retain the intellectual property rights in all transparencies

supplied by the company to the client for the purposes of any contract and the client

shall be liable and reimburse the company for any loss or damage whatsoever

caused to any of those transparencies so lent to it.

 

f) the company will keep in its care all sales promotion materials entrusted to it by the

client and forthwith upon completion of the provision of the services the company

shall be entitled to destroy or otherwise dispose of all such material left in its custody.

 

g) the client grants the company a fully paid-up, non-exclusive, royalty-free nontransferrable

licence to copy and modify any materials provided by the client to the

company for the terms of the contract for the purpose of providing the services to the

company. the client shall indemnify the company against any loss or damage

arising out of an infringement of any rights of any third party as a result of the

company exercising its rights under any licence granted to it by the client in

accordance with this clause 16g).

 

h) all lithographic reproduction work including, without limitation, positives, negatives

and plates will remain the property of the company.

 

i) the client shall not sub-licence, assign or otherwise transfer the rights granted by

clause 16b).

 

j) the company shall notify the client promptly on becoming aware of any actual or

threatened claim against the client by any third party in connection with the

deliverables and the services (or the use of the latter by the client or any of its

licensees), in each giving full details of that unauthorised use and/or claim.

 

17 data protection and data processing

both parties will comply with all applicable requirements of the data protection legislation.

this clause and any further data processing agreement to be entered into by the parties is in

addition to, and does not relieve, remove or replace, a party’s obligations under the data

protection legislation.

 

18 termination

a) notwithstanding anything to the contrary express or implied elsewhere in the contract

the company (without prejudice to its other rights) may at its sole discretion either

terminate the contract forthwith or suspend the provision of the services and/or

delivery of the goods until further notice on notifying the client to that effect in writing

in the event that one or more of the following occurs namely:-

 

(i) a liquidator (other than for the purposes of amalgamation or reconstruction)

trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, receiver, administrative receiver or

receiver and manager is appointed in respect of the whole or any part of the

assets and/or undertaking of the client or the client enters into any

arrangement or composition with its creditors or any similar appointment,

arrangement or composition is made under any applicable law; or

 

(ii) the client fails to make any payment due to the company under the contract

by the due date or is otherwise in substantial breach of any of the terms of the

contract.

 

b) the client shall only be entitled to cancel or terminate the contract with the prior

written consent of a director of the company.

 

c) upon termination (whether of whole or part) of the contract by the client, the client

shall pay the company the following amounts:

 

(i) in the event of such termination by the client during the period 8 weeks or more

prior to the relevant date for the provision of the services and/or delivery of the

goods, 30% of the quoted costs of people, 50% of the quoted management fee

and all such other costs and expenses suffered or incurred by the company in

respect of the contract; or

 

(ii) in the event of such termination by the client during the period less than 8

weeks but more than 4 weeks prior to the relevant date for the provision of the

services and/or delivery of the goods, 50% of the quoted costs of people, 75%

of the quoted management fee and all such other costs and expenses suffered

or incurred by the company in respect of the contract; or

 

(iii) in the event of such termination by the client during the period 4 weeks or less

prior to the relevant date for the provision of the services and/or delivery of the

goods, 100% of the quoted costs of people, 100% of the quoted management

fee and all such other costs and expenses suffered or incurred by the company

in respect of the contract.

 

d) the termination of the contract shall not affect the provisions of the contract that are

expressed to operate (or have effect) thereafter.

 

19 the company and third parties

a) the company shall act as a principal at law only in those contracts with third parties

where it has notified the client that it is so acting. subject thereto, the company shall

act as agent of the client in all contracts with third parties in performing this contract.

 

b) where the company recommends a supplier (whether a printer, handling house,

haulier, warehouse keeper or otherwise) in connection with the provision of the

services and/or goods under the contract, the client shall satisfy itself as to the

suitability of such supplier and the company shall not be liable to the client for any

costs or losses incurred by the client which result from a failure caused by the actions

or defaults of any approved third party.

 

20 advertising standards

in order to satisfy the requirements of the advertising standards authority, the british code of

advertising practise, the british code of sales promotion practise, the code of the

association of mail order publishers, the code of the british direct marketing association and

other codes of advertising standards laid down voluntarily within the advertising and sales

promotion industry to ensure that all advertising placed by the company is legal, decent,

honest and truthful and in order to satisfy any statutory requirements and in the interests of

the client, the company and the public, the client agrees to supply the company immediately

with objective factual evidence, if so required, in support of any product claims or services

claims the client wishes the company to make in the services or goods. whereas the

company will use its reasonable endeavours to comply with the aforesaid codes and any

other relevant codes, rules or statutes, it shall be the client’s ultimate responsibility to ensure

compliance therewith.

 

21 assignment

the client shall not transfer or assign in whole or in part its right or obligations under the

contract without the prior written consent of the company.

 

22 sub-contracts

the company may sub-contract the performance of the contract or any part thereof.

 

23 notices

any notice to be given hereunder shall be in writing and be deemed to have been properly

given if served personally by the party giving notice or if sent or delivered to the party

concerned by pre-paid recorded delivery letter, telex, cable or facsimile transmission at its

address specified in the contract or such other addresses as that party may from time to time

notify in writing to the other party. any notice personally delivered to such address shall be

deemed to have been given on the date of such delivery. any notice sent by pre-paid

recorded delivery post shall be deemed to have been given 48 hours after posting and notice

by telex, cable or facsimile shall be deemed to have been served when the same would first

be received in normal business hours in the ordinary course of transmission

 

24 applicable law

a) the construction, validity and performance of the contract shall be governed by

english law and client and the company submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the

english courts.

 

b) if any provision of these terms and conditions of business shall to any extent be

invalid illegal or unenforceable, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining

provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired and each of the provisions of

these terms and conditions shall be valid, legal and enforceable to the fullest extent

permitted by law.

 

25 headings

the headings in these terms are for convenience or reference only and do not affect the

interpretation of any clause.

 

 

 

privacy policy

 

who we are

this is the privacy policy of Quantum Digital Limited (“we”, “us”, “our), a company registered in england and wales (number 04227504) whose registered office address is Quantum Digital Limited, 28, Grey Lady Place, Billericay, Essex, CM11 1LU. we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. this privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website. this website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. it is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. this privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

third-party links  

 this website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. we do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. when you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

when do we collect personal data and what personal data do we collect  

personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. it does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

we may collect, use and store the following personal data about you, which we have grouped into the following categories:

 

1. if you fill in forms (including surveys) on our website, we will collect your contact details and any other information you provide in the form.

2. if you contact us by any other means (e.g. email or telephone), we may keep a record of that contact and the information you provide us with at that time. 

3. if you enter any of our competitions, we will collect the personal information you provide to us by submitting your competition entry. 

4. if you ask to be added to our marketing database, we will collect your name, the name of your company/organisation (if any), email address and your preferences as to the types of marketing information you would like to receive from us. 

5. if you engage us to provide you with any of our services, we will collect your billing address, email address and telephone numbers. we will also collect information about your assets and intellectual property rights, transaction details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us including any testimony you are willing to write about us and our performance.

6. if we engage you to provide us with services or goods, we will collect your billing address, email address and telephone numbers. we will also collect details of your rate cards, your quotations, transaction details about payments to you and other details of services or goods we have purchased from you.

7. if you partake in any of our live events, we will collect your contact details and any videography and/or photography material of you, provided we have obtained your consent to do so (via the signing of a disclaimer). 

8. if you attend any of our live events, we may collect videography and photography material of you. we will have notices at our live events notifying you that we are doing this. 

9. if your personal data is on publicly available sources (such as linkedin and companies house) then we may collect your personal data that is available on these sources. 

 

other information collected via our website and cookies  

as you interact with our website, we may automatically collect information about your website usage such as information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. we collect this information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. 

 

our website uses a limited number of cookies, namely:

 

1. cookies which stores your acceptance to the use of cookies on our website.

2. cookies required by google analytics in order to measure your website usage and improve the experience for our visitors on an ongoing basis. these cookies collect the information about your website usage, namely what pages you visit, how long you stay on each section of the website, and what links you click on.  

 

we may use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

 

you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. if you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

purpose for which we use your personal data  

 

to manage our relationship with you which will include pitching for business with you, registering you as a new client, notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy, communicating competition results to you and/or asking you to leave a review or take a survey. we will do so on the basis that it is necessary in order to review our performance of our contract with you and also to comply with a legal obligation.

 

to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) on the basis that it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and that we have a legitimate interest to do so (for running our business, provision of administration and it services, network security and to prevent fraud).

 

to deliver relevant website content and send marketing information to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of these activities. we will do so on the basis that you have consented to us processing your personal data in this way. you can always stop receiving marketing information from us at any time as these communications provide easy ways to unsubscribe or update your preferences.

 

to process and deliver our services to you, including providing you with a quote, reviewing our clients’ campaign evaluations, managing payments, fees and charges and collecting and recovering money owed to us on the basis of our performance of our contract with you. 

 

to process your goods and/or services delivered to us, including but not limited to the processing of payments to you on the basis of our performance of our contract with you.  

 

to use the videography and photography material during the course of our business (including by displaying the material on our website and social media platforms) on the basis that you have consented for us to do so or that we have a legitimated interest to do so (to secure contracts with our clients and to grow and promote our business).

 

change of purpose  

we will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

 

if we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes  

it is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

data security  

we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. in addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. they will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

who do we share your personal data with

we may disclose your personal data to third parties as follows:

 

1. if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example our auditors, our insurers and hmrc).

2. with media publications applicable to our industry. these may include, but are not limited to: campaign live, brand republic, institute of promotional marketing and marketing weekly. we make use of these publications to promote our services and we will only share your personal data with these media publications if they have agreed with us that they will only process your personal data on our instructions and that they will keep it confidential and secure.

3. with sub-contractors who we engage to assist us in providing our services on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to do so and then only if they have agreed with us that they will only process your personal data on our instructions and that they will keep it confidential and secure. 

4. with our clients who engage or have engaged us to provide our services to, in order to provide feedback on the success of their campaign or to improve the provision of our services on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to do so and then only if they have agreed with us that they will only process your personal data on our instructions and that they will keep it confidential and secure. 

 

data retention  

we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

to determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

the list below sets out:

 

question a: circumstances in which personal data was provided

question b: how long do we keep it?

 

a. when you sign a disclaimer at any of our live events.

b. 7 years from the date of signature of the disclaimer.

 

a. when we collect videography/photography material of you at any of our live events.

b. 7 years from the date of the live event.

 

a. when we engage you to provide us services or goods.

b. 7 years from termination or expiry of our contract with you.

 

a. when you engage us to provide you with any of our services.

b. 7 years from termination or expiry of our contract with you. 

 

a. when we receive your information from publicly available sources or when you are added to our marketing database.

b. until you request the information to be removed or we refresh our database to suppress dormant entries (typically on an annual basis).

 

a. when you contact us via our website.

b. 2 years from the date of our last communication with you. 

 

a. when you contact us by any other means (e.g. email or telephone) which does not lead to a contractual relationship.

b. 2 years from the date of our last communication with you.

 

a. when we receive your information through a competition entry.

b. 2 years from the date of the competition result made public.

 

where do we store your personal data and how it is kept secure?

some of the information you provide to us will be transmitted electronically, e.g. information provided via our website or by email. we would remind you that information transmitted via the internet is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect any information transmitted in this way, we cannot guarantee its complete security. we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, accessed or used in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in the united kingdom. we may transfer your personal data to sub-contractors who may store your personal data in the us. these sub-contractors are part of the privacy shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between europe and the us.

 

in addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. they will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

your rights in relation to the personal data we hold

 

you have the right to:

 

request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). this enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

request erasure of your personal data. this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. you also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

 

object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. you also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. in some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

request restriction of processing of your personal data. this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 

 

request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

 

withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. however, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. we will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

contacting us

if you would like to communicate with us about any of the rights mentioned above, or if you have any other queries about the matters mentioned in this privacy policy, please contact us using one of the following options:

 

website: http://quantumdigital.london

email: info@quantumdigital.london

post: Quantum Digital Limited, 28, Grey Lady Place, Billericay, Essex, CM11 1LU.

 

complaints

you have the right to complain to the information commissioner about the way in which we collect and use your personal data: www.ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.

 

changes to this privacy policy

this policy is effective from 22/05/18. we may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this webpage. 

 

 

 

job applicant privacy notice

 

the company is aware of its obligations under the general data protection regulation (gdpr) and is committed to processing your data securely and transparently. this privacy notice sets out, in line with gdpr, the types of data that we collect and hold on you as a job applicant. it also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

 

data controller details

the company is a data controller, meaning that it determines the processes to be used when using your personal data. we can be contacted at Quantum Digital Limited, 28, Grey Lady Place, Billericay, Essex, CM11 1LU.

 

data protection principles

in relation to your personal data, we will:

 

1. process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way;

2. collect your data only for reasons that we find proper for the course of your employment in ways that have been explained to you;

3. only use it in the way that we have told you about;

4. ensure it is correct and up to date;

5. keep your data for only as long as we need it;

6. process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed.

 

types of data we process

we hold many types of data about you, including:

 

1. your personal details including your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers;

2. your photograph; and other copies of your likeness such as videography;

3. gender;

4. marital status;

5. whether or not you have a disability;

6. information included on your cv including references, education history and employment history;

7. documentation relating to your right to work in the uk;

8. driving licence.

 

how we collect your data

we collect data about you in a variety of ways including the information you would normally include in a cv or a job application cover letter, or notes made by our recruiting officers during a recruitment interview. further information will be collected directly from you when you complete forms at the start of your employment, for example, your bank and next of kin details. other details may be collected directly from you in the form of official documentation such as your driving licence, passport or other right to work evidence. 

 

in some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies, former employers when gathering references or credit reference agencies.

 

personal data is kept in personnel files or within the company’s hr and it systems.

 

why we process your data

 

the law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only:

 

in order to perform the employment contract that we are party to;

in order to carry out legally required duties;

in order for us to carry out our legitimate interests;

to protect your interests; and, 

 

where something is done in the public interest.

 

all of the processing carried out by us falls into one of the permitted reasons. generally, we will rely on the first three reasons set out above to process your data. 

 

we need to collect your data to ensure we are complying with legal requirements such as:

 

carrying out checks in relation to your right to work in the uk and

making reasonable adjustments for disabled employees.

 

we also collect data so that we can carry out activities which are in the legitimate interests of the company. we have set these out below:

 

making decisions about who to offer employment to;

making decisions about salary and other benefits;

assessing training needs;

dealing with legal claims made against us.

 

special categories of data – only used for equal opportunities monitoring so if this is not carried out, this section can be deleted.

 

special categories of data are data relating to your: 

 

health;

race;

ethnic origin;

political opinion;

religion;

sexual orientation;

sex life;

trade union membership; and,

genetic and biometric data.

 

we must process special categories of data in accordance with more stringent guidelines. most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:

 

you have given explicit consent to the processing 

we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations 

we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest

you have already made the data public. 

 

we will use your special category data solely for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring.

 

we do not need your consent if we use special categories of personal data in order to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights under employment law. however, we may ask for your consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. if this occurs, you will be made fully aware of the reasons for the processing. as with all cases of seeking consent from you, you will have full control over your decision to give or withhold consent and there will be no consequences where consent is withheld. consent, once given, may be withdrawn at any time. there will be no consequences where consent is withdrawn.

 

criminal conviction data

we will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate given the nature of your role and where the law permits us. this data will usually be collected at the recruitment stage; however, it may also be collected during your employment should you be successful in obtaining employment. we use criminal conviction data to assess whether an individual can be offered specific work where criminal conviction data may be relevant.  

 

if you do not provide your data to us

one of the reasons for processing your data is to allow us to carry out an effective recruitment process. whilst you are under no obligation to provide us with your data, we may not able to process, or continue with (as appropriate), your application. 

 

sharing your data

your data will be shared with colleagues within the company where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties with regard to recruitment. this includes, for example, the talent/hr department, those in the department where the vacancy is who responsible for screening your application and interviewing you, the it department where you require access to our systems to undertake any assessments requiring it equipment.

 

in some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies.

 

your data will be shared with third parties if you are successful in your job application. in these circumstances, we will share your data, for example, in order to obtain references from previous employers; obtain a criminal records check; process your payroll; issue references regarding your employment if you have left; etc.

 

we do not share your data with bodies outside of the european economic area.

 

protecting your data

we are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. we have implemented processes to guard against such. 

 

where we share your data with third parties, we provide written instructions to them to ensure that your data are held securely and in line with gdpr requirements. third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

 

how long we keep your data for

 

potential employees & contractors

in line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for and this will depend on whether or not you are successful in obtaining employment with us.

 

if your application is not successful we will keep your data for 6 months once the recruitment exercise ends. we will use this information if we wish to consider you for any vacancies which arise during this time. at the end of this period, we will delete or destroy your data, unless you have already withdrawn your consent to our processing of your data in which case it will be deleted or destroyed upon your withdrawal of consent.

 

if your application is successful, your data will be kept and transferred to the systems we administer for employees. we have a separate privacy notice for employees, which will be provided to you.

 

potential workers – zulu 

in line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for.

 

application - data is kept for 24 months

personal details of Quantum Digital going through the application process 

active Quantum Digital without a payroll number – data is kept for 24 months

personal details relating to Quantum Digital that are active but have not worked a live shift 

active Quantum Digital with a payroll number - data will be held for 6 years

personal details relating to pay and taxation for our own reporting to hmrc

will be kept for up to six years

 

we will automatically delete or destroy your data at the end of these retention periods, unless you have already withdrawn your consent prior to this time, in which case this process will already have been completed.

 

automated decision making

no decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

 

your rights in relation to your data

the law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. these are:

 

the right to be informed. this means that we must tell you how we use your data,

and this is the purpose of this privacy notice;

the right of access. you have the right to access the data that we hold on you. to do so,

you should make a subject access request;

the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. if any data that we hold about you is

incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it;

the right to have information deleted. if you would like us to stop processing your data, you

have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason

for us to continue processing it;

the right to restrict the processing of the data. for example, if you believe the data we hold is

incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the

data is correct;

the right to portability. you may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes;

the right to object to the inclusion of any information. you have the right to object to the way

we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests;

the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data. you have a

right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your

legal rights. 

 

where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. there will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. however, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

 

if you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact chandelle downs, director of people.

 

making a complaint

the supervisory authority in the uk for data protection matters is the information commissioner (ico). if you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ico.

 

the company contact is chandelle downs, director of people. she can be contacted at Quantum Digital Limited, 28, Grey Lady Place, Billericay, Essex, CM11 1LU.

 

 

 

please read these terms and conditions carefully before using this site

what's in these terms?

 

these terms tell you the rules for using our website http://quantumdigital.london (“our site”).

 

who we are and how to contact us

our site is a site operated by Quantum Digital Limited ("we"). we are registered in england and wales under company number 04227504 and have our registered office at Quantum Digital Limited, 28, Grey Lady Place, Billericay, Essex, CM11 1LU. our vat number is gb 777926465.

 

our main regulators are the advertising standards authority, committee of advertising practice and the broadcast committee of advertising practice. there are also other codes and regulations that apply to our industry and which we comply with. 

 

we are a limited company.

to contact us, please telephone us on 020 7702 3600.

 

by using our site you accept these terms

by using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

 

if you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

 

we recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

 

there are other terms that may apply to you

these terms of use refer to our privacy policy which also apply to your use of our site. 

 

we amend these terms from time to time. every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. 

 

we may make changes to our site

we may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our services, our users' needs and our business priorities. 

 

we may suspend or withdraw our site

our site is made available free of charge.

 

we do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. 

 

we may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. we will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

 

you are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

 

you must keep your account details safe

if you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information (login details) as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. you must not disclose it to any third party.

 

we have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

 

if you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at http://quantumdigital.london 

 

how you may use material on our site

we use our site to demonstrate the work that we do and to display the projects we create and are involved in. to do this, we may display relevant social media items as content on our site. if you attend any of our events and use the proper hashtags to bring any of your images on social media to our attention, then we may display your photos on our site, provided it complies with all laws, including copyright and privacy laws. we will always inform you that any material you post on social media may be used on our site. you will remain the owner of these images, but you grant us a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties.

 

if you would like us to remove your image from our site, then please send a request to http://quantumdigital.london and we will remove it from our site and also from our archives. 

 

subject to the foregoing, we are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. all such rights are reserved.

 

you may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

 

you must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

 

our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

 

you must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

 

if you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

do not rely on information on this site

the content on our site is provided for general information only. it is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. you must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

 

although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

 

we are not responsible for websites we link to

where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

 

we have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

 

user-generated content is not approved by us

this website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the site, including to bulletin boards and chat rooms. this information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. the views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

 

if you wish to complain about information and materials uploaded by other users please contact us on info@quantumdigital.london.

 

our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you whether you are a consumer or a business user:

 

we do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. this includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

 

different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any products or services to you, which will be set out in our terms and conditions of supply.

 

if you are a business user:

we exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it.

we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

 

use of, or inability to use, our site; or

use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

 

in particular, we will not be liable for:

loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

business interruption;

loss of anticipated savings;

loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

 

if you are a consumer user:

please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. you agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

 

if defective digital content that we have supplied, damages a device or digital content belonging to you and this is caused by our failure to use reasonable care and skill, we will either repair the damage or pay you compensation. 

 

how we may use your personal information

we will only use your personal information as set out in our privacy policies.

 

we are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

we do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

 

you are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. you should use your own virus protection software.

 

you must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. you must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. you must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. by breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the computer misuse act 1990. we will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. in the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

 

rules about linking to our site

you may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

 

you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

 

you must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

 

our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

 

we reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

 

the website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in these terms of use.

 

if you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@quantumdigital.london. 

 

governing law and jurisdiction

please note that this terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by english law. you and we both agree that the courts of england and wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

our trade marks are registered

“Quantum Digital is a UK registered trade marks of Quantum Digital Limited. you are not permitted to use them without our approval, unless they are part of material you are using as permitted under how you may use material on our site.